Are partial payments enough to keep your car out of repossession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are partial payments enough to keep your car out of repossession?

I have paid every month on my vehicle loan. For the last few months I have been short on my payment but I have never missed a payment. I was told by the lender that if I paid $363 this month I would be all caught up and my car would not be under repossession anymore. Well Ijust spoke with someone at the loan company and now they are saying my car is still in repo. and will not give me access to my on-line account anymore. Can they do this? I’m doing everything they ask.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to get an answer to yoiur question, you need to carefully read your loan agreement for your car. If you are not making the minimum monthly payments, then most likely your loan agreement will hold that you are in default. Read the loan agreement carefully for such a provision.

Most likely partial payments that you make are not enough to keep you out of default if the amounts are not the full minimum amounts. I would contact your lender and get the correct amount to bring current your account and when you get that amount, pay it as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption