Can an employee be disciplined for calling in sick with a Dr excuse.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee be disciplined for calling in sick with a Dr excuse.

The company I work for has a point system for
discipline and it is one point for calling out sick. 10
points in a year and they can terminate you. The
points also effect your shift bid as in the order of
choices for schedule.

Asked on October 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, this is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will". Basically, this means that a company can set the terms of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, which you did not indicate). Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption