Degree vs Experience

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Degree vs Experience

I there a labor law protecting employees who have many years experience in a position declined opportunity for promotion based upon the absence of a college degree?

Said employer chose to hire outside of the company someone with no experience but has a college degree.

Asked on October 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally actionable discrimination is against the law. Therefore, if you were denied a promotion based on your race, religion, age (over 40), gender, nationality, disability, etc., then you would have a claim. However, not having a college degree does not put you in such a legally protected class. Accordingly, unless your treatment violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, as an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption