Can my employer share knowledge of my garnishment with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer share knowledge of my garnishment with other employees?

The lady at work that does our payroll recently informed me of a garnishment that will start on my paycheck. She also shared this with the owners of the company along with several other employees and it has trickled throughout the company. Can they do this to me?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Garnishment, like a court judgment against you or a lien on your property, is public, and is therefore not regarded as something in which you have a legitimate and defensible privacy interest. Therefore, while it is unprofessional to share knowledge of it with anyone who does not have a legitimate need to know (though note: the company owners do have a legimate right to know, since they ultimately are responsible for what's done with payroll), it is not illegal to do so. So yes, they can in fact do this, unfortunately, even though your concern is certainly understandable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption