What to do if my ex is not following our court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex is not following our court order?

My court order requires us to give first right of refusal to the other parent in the event that we will be away from our kids for 4 hours or more but my ex is not giving my that right. My ex works evenings and refuses to let me see the kids in the evening on his weeks. I don’t want to have to go back to court but I feel like he’s trying to keep the kids from me to avoid adjusting child support even though I already agreed to keep support the same. He keeps the kids home with his new wife and on more than 1 occasion she has left them home alone and they are only 5 and 7 but the state has no guidelines as to the minimum age that a child must be to stay home alone. I feel my kids will suffer because of his neglect.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that your "ex" is not complying with the court order in place concerning your children then you should consult with a family law attorney if you two are unable to resolve the issue on your own.

Based upon your meeting with the family law attorney you can be given options as to how to resolve the child situation and custody matter that you have written about. From there you make your decision as to how you are going to proceed where possibly going back to court seeking to modify the current court order in place is your only option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption