My 17 year old nephew was arrested with 2 other boys under 18 with robbery.There were no weapons involved.How do I get the record expunged.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 17 year old nephew was arrested with 2 other boys under 18 with robbery.There were no weapons involved.How do I get the record expunged.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When your nephew reaches 18 years of age, he is eligible to petition to have his juvenile record sealed. Once the record is sealed, no one can access it. The record will be completely destroyed five years from the date of sealing.

Your nephew must fill out and file a form (petition) with the juvenile court in the county in which he was convicted.

Your nephew can contact the appropriate juvenile court and request that they send him a copy of the form used in that county. He can also ask if there are additional filing requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption