If I rented a house that did not have a CO, is there a wayI could get my rent back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rented a house that did not have a CO, is there a wayI could get my rent back?

Asked on August 15, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The laws regarding certificates of occupancy vary from state to state.  In some states it is mandatory in certain situations such as renovation of older properties that were built prior to the issuance of C of O's and in new construction.  It is my understanding that in New Jersey it really depends on the rules and laws of the particular township. Go down to the county or municipal offices and find out what the requirements are for the house and for a landlord in the area (must they register the property?).  Once you know you can discuss your options with an attorney in your area.  I doubt that you could get your rent back but I bet you could consider the lease voidable. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption