Can my employer require me to share my gender pronouns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to share my gender pronouns?

My employer will soon require all employees to add gender pronouns to their email signatures. I would prefer

not to do this. Is it legal for me to refuse?

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal to refuse: you would have to do this. The reason they can require you to do this is that it not discrimination against one sex or another--based on what you write, all employees must do this. Since it is not discriminatory, this is the sort of workplace rule which an employer may make: an employer may make any rules it wants which are not specifically barred by law, such as by the anti-discrimination laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption