If I change my name and get a new social security number, am I legally responsible for any charges against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I change my name and get a new social security number, am I legally responsible for any charges against me?

Asked on July 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Its you, yourself, you as a person, an individual, that would be charged and held accountable for a crime. What you call yourself and what your particular SSN is, has no bearing. Its still you that is accused.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption