Can your employer have you bank your overtime hours to be used later as regular hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer have you bank your overtime hours to be used later as regular hours?

Asked on November 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer has to pay your wages in the pay period when they are earned. And they have to pay overtime if you work more than 40 hours in any work week or more than 8 hours in any 24-hour workday. In California, you would pursue this unpaid wage claim by filing a complaint against your employer with the California Labor Commission. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption