what happens if my vehicle quote estimate amount exceeds the kelly blue book value of my vehicle?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happens if my vehicle quote estimate amount exceeds the kelly blue book value of my vehicle?

The other driver in the car accident was found at fault for hitting my vehicle from behind, while I was at a complete stand still. The accident happened on private property however a police report was done.The auto repair estimates I received are more than the Kelly Blue Book value of my vehicle. I sent the insurance company the quote I obtained, however they insisted on sending out their on insurance adjuster. I am just wondering what is likely to happen in this situation.

Asked on September 13, 2016 under Accident Law, Louisiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the repair estimate exceeds the value of the car, the insurance company will claim that your vehicle has been  totalled (is a total loss).  You will receive minimal compensation for the loss of the vehicle.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption