How long can a person be held for extradition on a traffic warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a person be held for extradition on a traffic warrant?

State of NV.

Asked on September 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I might consider going to see an attorney on this matter if you are (a) being held for a long time and/or (b) worried about being held.  State's do not generally take the time to extradite on a traffic warrant.  They do not even normally actively seek to find you.  What happens is that you are stopped for some other reason and then your info is placed in to the system and  "hit" is made noting the warrant.  It is my understanding that you can be "detained" until the reporting agency accepts or declines to extradite but that is generally done quite quickly.  What you can be re-arrested for is boing a "fugitive from justice" and held pending arraignment.  Did this help?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption