Can my company name have the word investments in it even though I’m not a financial adviser?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company name have the word investments in it even though I’m not a financial adviser?

I’m starting a company that has to do with real estate and want to have the word investments in it. I was wondering if that was OK seeing how I’m not a licensed financial adviser

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, so long as you don't use the name to market services or imply licensing/expertise you don't have. So, calling a company that manages income property, for example, "John Doe Real Estate Investments" or something similar would be fine so long as you have nothing else on your website, no marketing materials, etc. implying that you do anything other than you do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption