Is a company responsible for payment of bill due to damaged that it caused?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a company responsible for payment of bill due to damaged that it caused?

I hired a handscaper to install an underground downspout. In doing so, they cut my internet line. My service provider came out and reinstalled a buried line so I could regain service. Since, I received a bill from them to cover the cost of the the work. I sent the bill to my landscaper but they’re saying they will only pay half. Who is responsible for payment?

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they damaged it, they are legally liable or responsible for it: any time someone intentionally or negligently (carelessly) damages another's property, they are responsible for the cost to repair or replace what they damaged. However, your problem is that the contract with the intenet company is between YOU and the company--not your landscapper and the internet company. Therefore, the internet company will look to you for payment and you have to in turn seek reimbursement from the landscapper. If they will not pay, you'd have to sue them for the money. You need to decide whether the extra half of the cost is worth the time, cost, and effort of a lawsuit, even a small claims case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption