What would be the most appropriate action regarding a debit card scam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the most appropriate action regarding a debit card scam?

I do independent contractor work for DoorDash, a food delivery service that is modeled as a rideshare contractor. I fell victim to a scam. While I was working, someone called me and claimed to be from DoorDash technical support. They said that they needed to verify the device smartphone that I was using so they needed my user name and password. I, like an idiot, gave this information to them. Later, the scammer logged into my account and withdrew all my money for the week and deposited the money into their account. They used a feature on the program called FastPay which I never use which allows a driver to have their money deposited daily instead of weekly for a $2 fee. I personally never use this because I do not want to pay the fee. The feature requires the person to enter a debit card and it deposits the money to that debit card. Obviously, the debit card does not belong to me.The scammer deposited all of my weekly earnings to their account and I am out approximate $350. I contacted DoorDash and they tried to get the money back but they could not as the scammer had already taken the funds. Now, DoorDash refuses to pay me. I by the way have all of the phone calls from the scammer on tape as my smartphone records all conversations. These scammers were good as the phone they were calling from was even the number to DoorDash headquarters. Since this job is not traditional employment, it is independent contractor work I do not get paid an hourly wage, I get paid by the job would it be appropriate to file a complaint against DoorDash for non-payment with my state’s Industrial Commission or would it be more appropriate to file a law suit in small claims court? DoorDash electronically deposited money into an account that does not belong to me and I think they should have verified that the debit card of the scammer belonged to me. I wish I could sue the scammer but I

obviously do not know who it is.

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If DoorDash followed the usual procedures regularly used for paying contractors via this program and had no particular reason to believe this was a scam, they are not liable: their liability would depend on doing something unreasonably careless, but if they did what is always done, that is not unreasonable carelessness. They are not responsible for the fact that you were careless and give out your user name and password. Having paid through an approved, standard channel to an account they reasonably believed was yours, they do not have to pay again. It is the same principle as if they paid you in cash but you promptly left your wallet behind it was stolen; they are not responsible for a crime committed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption