Am I or my children entitled to deceased husband’s share of his parent’s estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I or my children entitled to deceased husband’s share of his parent’s estate

The deed to the property in question was made out to my deceased husband and his
sister. Will I or my children have claim to his portion of the estate when both
parents have passed? My husband passed with no will and I am not sure if there
was a will when my father in law passed. My mother in law is still alive as is my
sister in law.

Asked on December 16, 2017 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loses.  Let me rephrase so that I understand the matter clearly: Your in-laws deede property to your husband and his sister.  They remained in the house with a life estate?  Meaning they continuted to live there and will until your Mother in law passes.  The property is owned by your late husband and his sister.  It is considered an interest in real property and that interest passed via intestacy to you and your children upon his death.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption