Can my company change its policy by requiring me to use a company issued cell phone for sales calls and then make me pay the monthly phone bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company change its policy by requiring me to use a company issued cell phone for sales calls and then make me pay the monthly phone bill?

Salesmen in my company currently use their own cell phones for sales calls. This has been the procedure for years. My company apparently wants to start monitoring all calls to customers and potential customers. Can the company change its policy by requiring me to use a company issued cell phone for sales calls and make me pay the monthly phone bill? A more reasonable approach would be for the company to require the use of their cell phone for work purposes and then pay the bill as a company expense.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are an at will employee.  This means that you can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  The company can require you to use their phones as a condition of your continued employment if they want.  That is the choice you make when you continue to work.  If you fail to use the phone or refuse, you can be terminated.  It is not up to you to make the rules.  you have to follow them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption