My neighbor is putting in a garden and work trucks are parking in a no parking zone, is this legal for any reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbor is putting in a garden and work trucks are parking in a no parking zone, is this legal for any reason?

Trucks are parked in front of my house
in a clearly labeled no parking zone. It
is not just a two minute load or unload,
they work all day long. If I call the
police is their any reason they wouldn’t
be asked to move? I called the other day
and nothing happened.

Asked on May 11, 2018 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Towns or cities have the right to waive (or put on hold) enforcement parking regulations for a good cause, such as to facilitate construction; you also often see this done on holidays (to make more parking available for shopping). Also, police have a certain amount of inherent discretion or judgment about what traffic and parking offenses they enforce and when they give tickets. (For example, you've undoubtedly seen police not ticket people who are breaking the speed limit.) So it is likely that either the neighbor or their contractor called and asked for permission to park here for the duration, or simply that the police are taking it on themselves to not enforce the no parking as a courtesy to a resident (your neighbor) while construction is obviously being done. You don't really have any practical mechanism to force the town to enforce it's own parking rules if they are refusing to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption