If my ex has agreed to waive her rights to a filed QDRO but the plan administrator wants a court certified document stating that, how do I obtain one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex has agreed to waive her rights to a filed QDRO but the plan administrator wants a court certified document stating that, how do I obtain one?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, if that was agreed to, it should be specifically listed in the seperation agreement.  If it is, you can simply go to the court clerk's office and request a certified copy of the seperation agremeent that was filed with the court.  If it was not specifically listed in the agreement, you may be able to file a complaint for modification of the agreement, and supplement it with a written agreement to forgo the QDRO signed by both you and your ex-wife and the judge.   You would then need to request a certified copy of that agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption