What is the best way to prove co-habitation to cease alimony payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to prove co-habitation to cease alimony payments?

Do I need a PI or just testimony? The X has been co-habitating for 7 months.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need adequate proof that your ex is lving with someone to saisfy the requirements under any state law.  What that proof is is best known to an attorney in your area.  But it could be proof that the peron is using your ex's address as theirs (or vice versa) and that mail regualry comes to that address in the other's name.  That there nme is on a utility.  That they have no other address where they live.  That a vehicle is registered at the joint household.  A lawyer can tell you if a PI is helpful based upon case law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption