Can my business partner force me to promote only our company on social media?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my business partner force me to promote only our company on social media?

My business partner wants me to sign a contract forcing me to promote our company mostly on all of my social media accounts, instead of any other companies that I am associated with. I feel that this is an appropriate and I wanted to know if it was even legal?

Asked on October 2, 2016 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are equal partners, this is completely voluntarily: you'd have to agree to it, and are free to not agree. One 50-50 owner cannot force the other to do anything. (If you were to agree to do it, it would be legal, by the way.)
If you are the majority partner, again, it's voluntary: a minority owner cannot compel the majority owner to do anything the majority does not want.
If your partner owns/controls more than 50% of the company, he can force you to do this or else be "fired"--you would not lose your ownership (unless there is some "buyout' agreement he could invoke), but he could terminate any employment you have with the business, stop you from being paid by the company (if you are), and also stop you from having any role in its management, using his authority as majority owner (majority rules in LLC and corporations).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption