about defendant knowing personal address

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

about defendant knowing personal address

I want to take this one person to a small claims court but do not want that person to know my personal address. If I want that person to pay me a certain amount, do I need to give that person my personal address?

Asked on October 3, 2016 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything if you're not willing to provide your address: a party to a lawsuit needs to provide his or her home address in filing the lawsuit, because the other side needs to able to "personally serve" (e.g. have hand delivered) certain legal documents of its own, like if they decided to countersue you. You can't sue without providing the other side the information they are legally entitled to for the lawsuit.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption