Administrator Question Texas

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Administrator Question Texas

Parents estate is in Texas. Three heirs reside in state, two
out of state. Originally all heirs agreed to two Texas
residents being named administrators, parents both passed
away in February without a will now one of the out of state
siblings wants to be added as an administrator. Can an
administrator live out of state? Can an administrator out of
state sign any documents specific to sale of real estate in
Texas?

Asked on May 6, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Being a long distance from the estate assets can present challenges for an administrator trying to perform their duties, like taking care of a house, assessing the value of property, signing sale documents, etc., it can be done. While more convienent to have an administer who resides in the state, there is no legal prohibition from having an out of state administrator.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an administrator can legally live out of state, and can legally sign any needed or useful documents relating to the estate, including those relating to the sale of real estate. It would be handier to have an in-state--and preferably in-county--adminstrator, to facilitate access to the court, but an out of state one is legally acceptable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption