Can my boss give me a shift that conflicts with my church attendance, if I asked him or Sunday mornings off before he made the schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss give me a shift that conflicts with my church attendance, if I asked him or Sunday mornings off before he made the schedule?

I asked him again to have off after I saw the schedule.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Businesses must make "reasonable" accomodations for employee religious observances. If Sunday is the time for your worship services, then--assuming that there are other shifts you can reasonably do (e.g. it's not that Sunday is one of the business's prime times, and you can't do the job you were hired for without working Sunday), then the business should have scheduled you for different shifts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption