Appearing as witness in company to company dispute

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Appearing as witness in company to company dispute

I work for a small company as Project
Manager full time employment. My company
has got into a dispute with a large
corporattion for outstanding payments.
The matter has gone to court. My company
wants me to participate as a witness.
Should.i say yes or should I refuse.

Asked on February 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you want to keep your job, you have to participate as a witness: if you don't appear as a witness, you employer could certain terminate you. Worse, because you would be disobeying a supervisor's instructino in regards to a business matter (a dispute over payments), you could be fired "for cause," which means no unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption