Can my bond money be taken legally and apply it to outstanding fines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my bond money be taken legally and apply it to outstanding fines?

I recently made bond on a FTA, which is a $500 cash bond. I borrowed the money from my mother, because I knew that the money would be returned to her after I appeared in court. I appeared on court on my court date, and the judge agreed to return the money once I paid something on my fine, so I paid $75 on my fine. I didn’t have my id at the time, but when I found it I went back to have my money returned the clerk said she was applying to fines. I went to speak with the judge and she had a different story when I went back, so I told her I would be speaking with an attorney.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Anytime bond money is posted, those monies belong to the jurisdiction of the court and can be applied to any outstanding fines, costs, and fees you may have with the court. Sometimes, if the money is borrowed, the Judge may release the bond and require you to pay back the outstanding balance with your own money and not the bond money, but this is rare as the courts see bond money as being secured money and will utilize it when its available to cover outstanding costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption