In which county should I hire anttorney – where I live or where my hearing is to be held?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In which county should I hire anttorney – where I live or where my hearing is to be held?

I was arrested for fraudulently obtaining prescription drug; my first offense My arrest was in a different county than where I live. Would it be a good idea to get a lawyer that knows me in my home town or one that knows the judge where my hearing will be held?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think the best thing to do is meet with several attorneys in each county and choose the one that you feel most comfortable with.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can be represented by an attorney in either county.  Attorneys are members of the State Bar and can represent clients throughout the state.

It may be advantageous for you to hire an attorney in the county where your hearing is held because that attorney is probably more familiar with the local court rules and procedures than an attorney outside that county such as the county where you live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption