Can my 100% online business be sued

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my 100% online business be sued

I sell and custom engrave medical alert ID jewelry.Customers buy Online and type in their medical Information to be engraved on the jewelry they choose.My question is:Even though I engrave my items exactly as the customer asked with the info they provide. Could I be sued later if say the engraving wore off and was hard for a doc to read? Or if a customer provided me miss-information and a doctor miss-understood it?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The question really isn't whether you can be sued, but whether a customer could win.  You can be sued for wearing a brown tie with a blue suit, but that goes nowhere, of course.  But a suit that has at least some on-the-surface reason behind it, even if it really isn't right, can put you through a lot of expense and inconvenience defending it.  And, where a customer's health or even their life might have been lost, the stakes can be very, very high.

I'm sure you are already keeping very complete and careful records of each customer's request, so that you would be able to prove that you engraved exactly what they asked for; I doubt that you would be liable as long as you did that.  If the engraving wears off, the customer is probably in a better position to know that.

One thing that I would recommend that you look into is insurance against the risk of a lawsuit.  This will not only pay a judgment against you if you lose (up to the policy limits), it will also mean the insurance company will hire a lawyer to defend you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption