What to do if we are renting a home and just received a garnishment for unpaid HOA dues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are renting a home and just received a garnishment for unpaid HOA dues?

It looks like it is for several years and we just moved in 4 months ago. Nothing on HOA in lease. Should we have to pay dues?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Read the garnishment carefully. Most likely the garnishment is for a judgment or claim against your landlord for not paying HOA due and not you. If the garnishment is against your landlord for your rent call and write the landlord about the situation. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. Most likely you will have to pay your rent to the HOA. To be sure, I suggest that you contact a landlord tenant attorney about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption