What to do if my son was involved in an accident while leaving school because some kids threw snowballs at his windshield?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was involved in an accident while leaving school because some kids threw snowballs at his windshield?

Before he could get his wipers on, he was in the rear end of another car i am wondering if the kids who threw the snowballs are partially responsible for the accident being that throwing snowballs is illegal? I tried to file charges but the officer says the boy denied it and so he isn’t gonna file the charges. Is there anything that I can do to get the parents to be held responsible for the damages, which total $960? How do I get someone other than the officer to find these kids guilty or not guilty?

Asked on December 15, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that these children caused or contributed to the accident by either being unreasonably careless or delibarately doing a dangerous act, you could sue their parents for the money. To win, you'd need to prove in court (such as through witness testimony) that they threw the snowballs and the snowballs contributed to the accident. For the amount of money you describe, you are probably best off acting as your own attorney in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption