Can I write an explanatory letter to accompany a Will to talk about how I would like the beneficiaries to use the distributed assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I write an explanatory letter to accompany a Will to talk about how I would like the beneficiaries to use the distributed assets?

I understand that it is not legally binding. I can include wordings that said it is not my Will and the Will should be followed if there appears to be any conflict.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may. As you already know, such a non-will explanatory letter is not legally binding, but you may certainly write the letter to express your thoughts, wishes, suggestions, etc., and will can direct that the letter be sent to all beneficiaries. It is arguably a very nice idea--a last chance to give some direction or suggestions to those you care for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption