Who can we get to handle our case

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can we get to handle our case

Our hot water heater flooded our basement and the manufacturer said we were out of warranty and it would take 4 more days without water for them to come out. However, when we checked our information we had a 12 yr warranty but they refused to replace water heater. In addition, our carpet was damaged during the repairs and the remediation team nor the contactor will accept responsibility for the damage. We have pictures of the carpet, during repair before damage occurred.

Asked on March 24, 2018 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can call your County Bar Association which may have an attorney referral service that can refer you to an attorney who can represent you in a breach of warranty and breach of contract case.
You would file one lawsuit with separate causes of action (claims) for breach of contract and breach of warranty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption