What to do if my mom died without a Will and in order for me to get a refund from her health insurer I need legal papers to show I have the right to act on her behalf?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom died without a Will and in order for me to get a refund from her health insurer I need legal papers to show I have the right to act on her behalf?

She has no estate. What do I need to get that won’t coat a lot of money?

Asked on June 11, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Go to your local county court (the chancery division) and speak with the clerk about getting "letters testamentary" issued to you. That is basically a court order appointing you to act on behalf of your mother's estate. With that and a death certificate, you should be able to do what you need to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption