my son was threatened to get his butt kicked at school. i kept him home for 2 days sent him back on third day

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my son was threatened to get his butt kicked at school. i kept him home for 2 days sent him back on third day

school was notified and so was school deputy sheriff when he returned he was jumped by a student police had not specifically talked to any recourse?

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are a number of things you can do.  First, you should make a police complaint against the boy for assault and battery.  In legal language, threatening harm to another with the intention of doing it, is assault, and then following through with the violence, is the battery.  These are crimes, and if the other boy is 18+ he can be tried as an adult (and under some circumstances, even if he is under 18).  Also, you can file a civil complaint against the boy  if your son was hurt, and for his pain and suffering as well.  If the attack was on school property you can file a civil complaint against the school as well, because they were told of the threat and --apparently-- did nothing about it.  Note: you will need a lawyer to see you through these legal steps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption