Can I work several hours a week if I am on unemployment insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I work several hours a week if I am on unemployment insurance?

I have been working full time for 17 years and now I will not have a full time job, but may have a temporary part time job (8 hours a week for several weeks). Can I apply for and possibly collect unemployment? Thanks,Arlene

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The determination as to receiving unemployment benefits is based upon the number of days you work and the amount of money you receive, not the number of hours you work and if your part-time work is temporary or permanent.  You should apply once your full time job is done.  There is a waiting period where your wages will be verified, etc.  Then you will have ton"certify" every week - call in or go to the Department of Labor web site - if you have worked, if you are able to work, etc.  Call (888) 209-8124.  The information will direct you to the DOL web site which can help answer your questions.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption