If you know someone who hired an 11 year old to work on their farm and allows them to drive equipment and cars, how can you stop this??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you know someone who hired an 11 year old to work on their farm and allows them to drive equipment and cars, how can you stop this??

Employment of youth

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

South Dakota has a complex set of youth employment laws. Briefly, children younger than 16 years may not be employed:

  • In any occupation dangerous to life, health or morals.
  • For more than 4 hours per school day or 20 hours per school week.
  • For more than 8 hours per non-school day or 40 hours per non-school week.
  • Later than 10 p.m. on a school night.

Furthermore, children younger than 14 years may not be employed:

  • During school hours.
  • Later than 7 p.m.

Various exceptions to these laws exist for child actors, jobs pumping gas or detasselling hybrid seed corn, employment by parents, employment necessary for the child's support or employment using agricultural equipment. Youth employment laws also cover the facilities in which a child may work, how often it must be cleaned and when it can be inspected. 

If you feel that the employment of this child is in violation of the South Dakota employment laws contact the South Dakota Department of Labor at (605) 773-3103. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption