What to do about a breach of an employment contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a breach of an employment contract?

I’m a photographer and was hired by another photographer her to second shoot a wedding this past Saturday. I signed a contract stating that I would be paid $350 for my services and I have not been paid yet. I contacted her last night and her response was that she “doesn’t work on Monday’s” but she also stated that some of my reception images were out of focused and stated that she planned to pay me the rate I was paid at a previous wedding I worked for her on which was $150. Do I have a case here? I would never have accepted this job if I would have thought the pay was anything less than $350 and I did complete my job. I worked from 3 pm-10 pm that night. And again I haven’t received a dime yet.

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately inform her in writing that a) she breached the contract and b) you did not sign any documentation making your pay provisional.  Indicate if she does not pay you, you are withdrawing her right to those photos and you will file suit. Further, always make sure you have the bridal party sign on to something like this before you work because you have another set of individuals you can seek payment from. At this point, I would inform her of these breaches and sue her in small claims for the contract and court costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption