Can I use the SCRA to break my lease early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use the SCRA to break my lease early?

My husband was deployed to Afghanistan but before he left we signed a lease so that I could be closer to my university. He’s is now returning home much earlier than expected. He is stationed in Camp Lejeune which is over 100 miles away from so we need to move back. Can I use the SCRA to break the lease?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law, the Soldiers and Sailors Relief Act (SCRA) very well would allow you to break your lease without recourse since your husband is being redeployed. You are required to give your landlord at least thirty (30) days notice of the situation and the need to end your lease before its written term expires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption