If my company is bought out, can the newcompanytake away the PTO that I’ve already earned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company is bought out, can the newcompanytake away the PTO that I’ve already earned?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is personal time or paid time off you have already earned. In most if not all state labor laws and federal laws, you cannot have earned time off deducted without actual use of that time. If you have earned that time and you have that time banked, you cannot have it taken away, even if there is new ownership or a merger. If any attempts are made to deduct from your time earned, you need to bring this up in writing and verbally to your personnel department or human resources and then you may need to bring it up to the state labor department if the internal mechanisms that should be in place to protect employees are lost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption