Do I have any legal rights with my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal rights with my landlord?

I have a leak in the bathroom ceiling from the apartment above; it has been going on for 3+ months. I have made many calls, had lots of people here and they keep saying that the only thing they can do is tell the people above us not to splash in the tub. I don’t think that we should have to pay rent for an apartment that can potentioally hurt us from a slip and fall. What are your thoughts?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write your landlord stating the problem that you have with your rental due to the water intrusion issues that you have. Keep a copy of the letter. Advise the landlord of the need to make repairs in a set period of time. If not made, contact your local health and building department for an inspection of the property. If cited, the landlord will be forced to make repairs in a timely manner. You have the right to get the water intrusion issue remedied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption