What does “Arraign/Vacate/Bench Warrant” mean on a case?

UPDATED: Aug 13, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 13, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Arraign/Vacate/Bench Warrant” mean on a case?

Asked on August 13, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Arraign (arraignment) is when a person is brought before a court to enter a plea of either guilty or not guilty.

Vacate means the court's ruling was canceled.

  Bench warrant means the judge has issued an arrest warrant.

Although additional information is needed, what may have occurred is that the arraignment was canceled because the defendant failed to appear and the judge has issued a bench warrant for the defendant's arrest.

It is also possible that the defendant appeared at the arraignment and the bench warrant was vacated (canceled).  Additional information is needed from the case file to determine which scenario occurred. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption