Can I tell the father of my child that I will take the child support off if he gives me custody of my baby?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I tell the father of my child that I will take the child support off if he gives me custody of my baby?

He has asked me many times to take the child support out but I think then that’s it’s fair if he gives me custody of my daughter. What you think I should do?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can tell the father of your child that if he waives custody for the child you will waive child support from him in return. Before you do so, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to go over the pros and cons of what you want to do. Waiving child support is a big item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption