How to get out of home sale contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get out of home sale contract?

My mother signed a contract to sell her house to an investor; no money was exchanged. She was going to move out of state to be with me. Since then, however, she has changed her mind about selling. I offered to pay the investor for any money he has spent if the contract were to be broken. He has since sought a lawyer and has drawn up papers that state if my mother sells her house within the next 2 years then she has to sell it to him for the same price. Is this legal?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about the real estate transaction that your mother entered into, she needs to consult with a real estate attorney to protect her interests. If she signed a contract to sell her home to a buyer and the contract meets the requirements for a valid contract where the buyer can close escrow within the time period stated in the agreement for the stated purchase price, your mother seemingly is bound to the contract.

However, the buyer seems to have an amendment to the contract where your mother does not have to sell the buyer her home if she keeps it off the market for two (2) more years. Such an amendment seems legal from what you have written.

To be sure, you and your mother should consult with a real estate attorney about the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption