AUTO INSURANCE COVERAGE OF 19 YR OLD

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AUTO INSURANCE COVERAGE OF 19 YR OLD

My daughter is currently part of my auto policy. She is 19 years old. In the event that something happens and she injuries others, can they come after me? Or seeing as she is an adult, she is the only one liable.

Asked on April 7, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most states the car owner as well as the driver would be responsible for any accidents where the car's driver was negligent (at fault). So if you owned the car, and your daughter was driving, and your liability insurance was inadequate, you could be sued for the negligence of your daughter.

To sleep peacefully at night here are some things to consider:

  • increase your policy limits -- buying extra liability protection is relatively inexpensive.
  • buy an umbrella policy -- also relatively inexpensive and often worth it.
  • register the car in your daughter's name so she alone is liable -- her insurance is likely to cost more, and if she was doing a family errand at the time of the accident, you might be dragged in anyway.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption