Was the court paper suppose to be served to me on my house? Is that illegal if they don’t give it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was the court paper suppose to be served to me on my house? Is that illegal if they don’t give it to me?

The paper was served to my uncle in my mother’s house where I don’t live anymore and that car was under my name when it was involved in a car accident. It wasn’t me driving it: I was under age by that time.

Asked on April 7, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your question.  At the time of the accident, if you were a minor under your mother's insurance at the time of your car accident, and you lived at your mother's house, then it sounds like it was properly served.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption