How much is it to file a Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much is it to file a Chapter 7?

Asked on June 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fee charged by an attorney in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy varies.  It would be advisable to check the attorney ads in your area or to contact an attorney referral service which can give you the names of bankruptcy attorneys whom you can contact and inquire about their fees.  Your County Bar Association may have an attorney referral service which can provide you with the names of bankruptcy attorneys.

In addition to the attorney's fee, there is a separate court filing fee.  The current court filing fee for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is $306.

If you can't afford the filing fee, you may be able to pay in installments.  It is also possible to obtain a waiver of the court filing fee if you can't afford to pay in installments.  Check online with the bankruptcy court's website to obtain the forms for a fee waiver.  However, if you are represented by an attorney, it is unlikely that the bankruptcy court will waive the filing fee because the court will conclude that if you can afford an attorney, you can afford the filing fee.  Your bankruptcy is filed with the bankruptcy court closest to where you live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption