Can I take my landlord to small claims court because of a bed bug problem?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my landlord to small claims court because of a bed bug problem?

My landlord moved me into a bedbug infested building knowingly, so after 2 weeks of living there i told my landlord I can’t stay and I need my deposit and my personal items compensated. He said no we don’t do that we don’t compensate for personal loses we don’t give back deposits when you break your lease. So what do I need to take them to court?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I can not tell if you left or not but I think that you did.  The landlord breached what is known as a warrantly of habitability.  You should have taken him to landlord tenant court and asked the court to allow you to pay your rent in to court, to order it taken care of and to abate (reduce) your rent. Now yes you would take him to small calims court but I might think you should bring the proceeding in landlord tenant court nd as them to also void the lease so that you are not responsible under it any longer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption