What to do if a seller reneges on an accepted sales price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a seller reneges on an accepted sales price?

I made an offer to the daughter (sole beneficiary) on her father’s home; he had recently passed away. I reside in the US and the daughter lives in England. Via email she sent me a letter saying she accepts my offer at the price we agreed on. I emailed all the paperwork and called her several times and have not heard back. A few days later the estate attorney called me and asked me to raise my offer. I feel they are now ignoring me and trying to back out. What should I do?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get yourself a lawyer to review the material you have but really I think that you may be out of luck.  A contract to purchase real estate must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged - her - in order to be valid so as not to violate the statute of frauds.  You may need to raise the offer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption