Are the beneficiaries of a Will entitled to a copy of the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the beneficiaries of a Will entitled to a copy of the Will?

And an accounting of the disbursment? My brother is the executor and my sister and I are completely in the dark.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Florida you certainly are entitled to a copy of the Will and an accounting.  I cannot imagine a state in which you are not entitled to this.  I suggest you call the attorney who is handling the estate and ask for these items.  This is often easier than asking the executor - after all, attorneys make copies and mail documents all day long.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption