Can I take a used car back if the salesman lied about the MPG?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take a used car back if the salesman lied about the MPG?

We’re talking 15 mpg difference than what he told me.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try and return the vehicle you bought based upon the alleged misrepresentations in miles per gallon by the salesperson, but the chances of the dealership taking the car back is remote based upon my experience in such matters.

The reason is that the dealership will take the position that any statements by the salesperson about mileage was an "opinion" and not actionable as a matter of law. Secondly, mileage of a car varies depending upon road conditions, weather, locality and the driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption